History of the Society

This page is very much:

Under Construction

I am slowly building this history file by perusing the Society newsletters.  Unfortunately, I only have copies of newsletters from January 2010 to present.  If you see any errors or know of any events not listed. please contact the Web Master.  Also, if you have electronic copies of any earlier newsletters, please email a copy to me - and I'll give you a 20% discount on use of the Web Site.  Thank you, thank you very much.

Good News (as of May 2016)!  Marcia Atkins has maintained a complete file of the news letters in hard copy, and has graciously agreed to allow me to scan and upload them to our Facebook page.  This will also allow me to flesh out the early part of out history, here on our history page.

The First year - 1998:

Charter members are those joining at the initial meeting, the others joined sometime later in the year.

  First year membership  

Marcia Atkins - Charter Member
Sam Atkins - Charter Member, deceased
Joe Baggett, deceased
Kathy Brock, deceased
Robert Buchanan
Erlene Bullard
Carolyn Burgess
Lee Chastain - Charter Member
Catherine Chatham, deceased
Martha Chesser - Charter Member
Becky Collins - Charter Member
Doug Collins - Charter Member
Dale Dodson - Charter Member
Barbara Edwards
Lamar Edwards
Ann Freeman
John Fuller
Bill Garrison - Charter Member
Linda Garrison - Charter Member
Janice Henderson - Charter Member
Chuck Jackson - Charter Member
Irene Jackson - Charter Member
Bob James - Charter Member
Judi Jancarek - Charter Member
Linda Jolly
Beverly Loffler
Inez Maddox
Thomas Maddox, deceased
Nell Mckelvey, deceased
Karen Millwood
Linda Moulton - Charter Member
Patricia Nelson
Larry Noles - Charter Member
May Noles - Charter Member, deceased
Bob Norton - Charter Member
Myrt Norton - Charter Member
Beverly Richards
Bonnie Ricks
Jim Schiwal - Charter Member
Phyllis Schiwal - Charter Member
Buck Shaddix
Roger Smith
Anice Swafford
Gwen Thigpen - Charter Member
Tedi Thompson - Charter Member
Willard Tumlin - Charter Member, deceased
Kenneth Wade - Charter Member
Myra Wade - Charter Member
Dennis Waldron
Linda Waldron
Mary Walker
Sandra Whittington - Charter Member
Clara Daniell Williams - Charter Member, deceased
Verna Williams
Rhett Williamson - Charter Member, Founder, deceased
Judy Woody - Charter Member
Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Sandra Whittington - NOTE: At some time within the first few months (exact time and for reasons unknown), Sandra Whittington resigned the office of Vice-President, and Janice Henderson was appointed to finish the unexpired term, which she did with aplomb.
Secretary/Treasurer: Becky Collins
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

31st - The Douglas County Genealogical Society came into being when one man, Rhett Williamson, had a dream.  He placed advertisements in several local newspapers inviting anyone interested in genealogy to meet with him to form a Genealogical Society.  This meeting was held on the last Saturday in January of 1998 at the Douglas County Library.

Sixteen people attended this first meeting.  All expressed a desire to see a Society organized.  A steering committee was selected and assigned the task of organizing the as yet unnamed organization.

February:

7th - This was the Formation Meeting.  Activities included the creation of the Constitution, the election of first years officers, the establishment of a Society bank account, the appointment of chair for by-laws committee, among others.

Program - Of Unknown Title and Content by Linda Moulton.
Several steering committee meetings were held, a name for the organization was agreed upon, and a set of bylaws were drawn up.  A time and day for the meetings was the next item to be settled.  The steering committee took three weeks to accomplish its task.

March:

5th - The society is officially organized in a meeting at the Douglas County Library on Selman Drive.  Willard Tumlin, Chairman of the Steering Committee, explained to those assembled that a name had been chosen and a Constitution and Bylaws proposed.  The Constitution and By-Laws are adopted.

These are still in effect, with only one change, a Constitutional amendment adopted in October of 2003, making the term for elected officers two years vice one year, due to the difficulty of enlisting candidates.  Another change, apparently not requiring a Constitutional amendment, would split the office of Secretary/Treasurer into two separate offices, due to growth of the society.  No amendment was necessary, as the two offices are described separately in the Constitution, and there was nothing preventing them being filled by the same person.  In the early days, with a quite small organization, this was adequate, however as the membership grew, the workload became too much for one person.  Does anyone remember when or how this change was instituted?.  As the semi-official Society Historian I would like to know.

Nominations were then taken from the floor, and shortly the first officers of the newly formed Douglas County Genealogical Society were elected.  Those elected were: Irene Jackson, President; Sandra Whittington, Vice President and Becky Collins, Secretary/Treasurer.  Thirty one people were present at this first official meeting of the Douglas County Genealogical Society.

April:

May:

Premiere issue of the newsletter is published, under the rather generic name Genealogy News.  It announced a contest to name the newsletter.  A Dinner for Two certificate from Chili's was offered for the winning title.
Copies of proposed by-laws were presented to members.
Our first web site is announced.  It was hosted by one of our members, Larry Noles, on his personal space on the AT&T Worldnet site.
DCGS becomes a member of the Federation of Genealogical Societies.

June:

Program - The U.S. Gen Web Project in Georgia by Wally Smith.
Refreshments - Irene Jackson.
Membership reaches 47.  The society is growing, already!
A logo for the Society is adopted.  It remains in use, unchanged.  The logo design was a collaborative effort between Larry Noles and Irene Jackson.
30th - Board of Directors Meeting at the Jackson residence (the Board of Directors consists of all elected officers).  Future monthly Board Meetings are set for the first Tuesday following the Society meeting.

July:

Program - Federal Census Records and How to Make Use of Them by Jane Splawn.
Refreshments - Janice Henderson.
The new DCGS logo makes its first appearance in the newsletter.
Janice Henderson is profiled in newsletter.
Steve Burdette is profiled in newsletter.
John Adams (no, not that John Adams) is profiled in newsletter.
Dale Dodson appointed Public Relations Chair.
Barbara Edwards appointed Ways and Means Chair.
Search for a source for Society logo patches/decals is announced.
Larry and May Noles announce a new granddaughter, Summer Star Noles, first child of son James and his wife Crystal.
Sandra Whittington is reported to be recovering nicely from her surgery.

August:

Program - What is the Cemetery Commission and What Does it Do? by Sandra Whittington.
Refreshments - Steve Burdette.
Becky Collins is profiled in newsletter.
Linda Moulton is profiled in newsletter.
Clara Daniel Williams wins contest to name the newsletter, with Douglas County Genealogy Newsletter.  Webmaster sez: If that was the best submission, the others must have been truly horrible!
5th - First field trip, to the Georgia Archives.
15th - Deadline for newsletter name submissions.

September:

Program - How to Use Newspaper Microfilm Records for Family Research by Kathy Brock.
Refreshments - Larry Noles.
First issue of newsletter utilizing official title of Douglas County Genealogy Newsletter.
Judi Jancarek is appointed to Chair the Nominating Committee (to nominate candidates for the upcoming election of officers).  She selects May Noles and John Fuller as members of the committee.
Rhett Williams is profiled in newsletter.

October:

Program - The Loss of Wildlife Habitat and the Preservation of Historical Sites by Bill Cahill, President of the Friends of Sweetwater Creek State Park.
Refreshments - Lee Chastain.
Willard Tumlim is profiled in newsletter.

November:

Program - Special Interest Groups by Rhett Williamson.
Refreshments - Martha Chesser.
Joe Phillips is profiled in newsletter.
21st - Sam Atkins, Charter Member, passes away.

December:

Program - Old Tyme Recipes Sampling by membership.
Offices of Secretary and Treasurer will be held by separate individuals.
Janice Henderson presents a Presidents Gavel to Irene Jackson in honor of her efforts as the First President of the Society.
Sarah Rhoden played the piano to provide entertainment at the meeting.  Members gathered around her and sang Christmas Carols.  Please be aware that Sarah has been totally blind since early infancy.
9th - Judi Jancareks father passes away.




The Second year - 1999:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Lee Chastain
Secretary: Becky Collins
Treasurer: Steve Burdette
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Rhett Williamson
Historian: Marcia Atkins
Publicity: Gwen Thigpen
Chaplain: Willard Tumlin
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins
Webmaster: Larry Noles
Ways and Means: Barbara Edwards
Hospitality: Inez Maddox

January:

Program - Value of Family Organizations by Linda Moulton.
Dues increase, from $10 to $20 (couples $18 to $30) is proposed.
27th - Ken wades brother passes away.

February:

Program - Land Records by Mary Word.
Larry Noles is profiled in newsletter.
May Noles is profiled in newsletter.
A dues increase from $10 to $15 (single) and $18 to $25 (couples) is approved.
Member photos are added to the web site.
Lee Chastain resigns as Vice-President, Kathy Brock is elected to the office.
Members are requested to provide legal size, stamped, self-addressed envelopes if they would like to receive the news letter by mail rather than waiting until the meeting.
The Society rents a Post Office Box, giving them a permanent mailing address of P.O. Box 5667, Douglasville, GA 30154.

March:

Program - My Experiences in Researching and Filing by Rhett Williamson.
A new column, In and Around DCGS, is added to the newsletter.
Local radio station WDCY and Media One television agree to begin carrying DCGS announcements, at no charge.
12th - Field trip to Georgia Archives, with 8 members participating.  A second trip, on the 26th is announced.
13th - Lamar Edwards aunt passes away.
18th - Marcia Atkins has a new grandson, Samuel Franklin Kent.

April:

Program - Research sources and Tips by Beverly Giles Loffler.
Gwen Thigpen is profiled in newsletter.
Judi Jancarek is profiled in newsletter.
Becky Collins and Irene Jackson attend the Carroll County Genealogical Society seminar, to hear Mary Bondurant Warren speak.  She will also speak to the Georgia Genealogical Society meeting on May 8th, which will be attended by Irene Jackson and Barbara Edwards.

May:

Program - unknown, projected to have been presented by Mary Florence Word.
Refreshments - May and Larry Noles.
17th - Ken and Myra Wade have a new grandson, Noah Daniel Wade.

June:

Program - Using Family Tree Maker Software by Rhett Williamson.
Martha Chesser is profiled in newsletter.

July:

Program - Show and Tell by membership.
Bob James is profiled in newsletter.
Linda Waldron is profiled in newsletter.
15th - Irene Jacksons father passes away.
22nd - Meeting location moves to the Douglas County Library Conference room, on Selman Drive.

August:

Program - The Brock Family by Kathy Brock.
Refreshments - John Fuller.
Dale Dodson is profiled in newsletter.
31st - Dennis and Linda Waldron have a new granddaughter, Alexis Diane Waldron.

September:

Program - Photo Album Night by membership.
Refreshments - Barbara Edwards.
Stan Burch is profiled in newsletter.
Newsletters will now be mailed to paid up members.
Printed agendas will now be available at the start of each meeting.
9th - Ken and Myra Wade have a new grandson, Micah Lanier Wade.

October:

Program - LDS Web Site by Linda Moulton.
Refreshments - Martha Chesser.
Ken Wade is profiled in newsletter.
Myra Wade is profiled in newsletter.
Meetings move to the Old Douglas County Courthouse.

November:

Program - History of the Internet by Chuck Jackson.
Refreshments - Janice Henderson.
Marcia Atkins is profiled in newsletter.
29th - Larry and May Noles have another grandson, Cody James Noles.

December:

Program - Covered Dish Christmas Party by membership.
15th - Chuck Jackson retires from L-3 Communications (this is his second - the first was from the U.S. Navy in 1980).
16th - Clara Williams brother passes away.




The Third year - 2000:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Kathy Brock
Secretary/Treasurer: Becky Collins
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Rhett Williamson
Historian: Marcia Atkins
Corresponding Secretary: Mary Walker
Publicity: Gwen Thigpen
Chaplain: Willard Tumlin
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins
Webmaster: Larry Noles
Ways and Means: Barbara Edwards
Membership: May Noles

January:

Program - Creating Family History Scrapbooks by Mary Kay Barrett.
We begin the new millennium with $916.93 in the bank.
Society agrees to take up the expenses associated with publishing the newsletter, in order to relieve Marcia Atkins of this burden.  Thus far, she has been shouldering the expenses out of her own pocket.  She deserves our gratitude for contributing so heavily during our formative months, while we concentrated on other things.  Thank you, Marcia!
18th - Larry Noles great uncle passes away.

February:

Program - How and Where a Beginner can Start his Search by John Fuller.

March:

Program - Birthday Gifts for the Society by membership.
Society celebrates 2 years of existence, with this birthday party.
17th - Verna Williams daughter undergoes open heart surgery.

April:

Program - Experiences as the First Woman Elected to Public Office in Douglas County by Sarah Greenwood.
Wally Smith's daughter passes away.
May Noles retires after 23 years.
Verna Williams daughter is reportedly recovering well from open heart surgery.

May:

Program - Internet Sources for Genealogical Research by Myron House, Head of Special Collections, West Georgia College Library.
Joan Attwood (out of area member) is profiled in newsletter.
2nd - Dennis Waldron undergoes back surgery.

June:

Program - My Research Experiences by Roger Smith.
Patty Fosse (out of area member) is profiled in newsletter.
Larry and May Noles move to Covington (job related) and will no longer be able to attend regularly.  He will continue to maintain the web site.
Verna Williams daughter is released from the hospital.
Bob James son, Brent, graduates from Auburn University.
Dale Dodsons daughter is married.

July:

Program - Ancestors Photo Show and Tell by membership.
Permanent member name tags are created (some of us still have them, but seldom wear them).
Projects are established to compile a cookbook (for fund raising) and to collect histories of Douglas County families.
Wendell Guyer (out of area member) undergoes triple bypass heart surgery.
Gwen Thigpen and Dale Dodsons mother has surgery.
13th - Gwen and Dales aunt passes away.
22nd - Board of Directors contemplates creating a Douglas County Heritage Book.

August:

Wendell Guyer is recovering from heart surgery but faces more surgery on his legs.
Gwen and Dales mother has made a great recovery.
29th - Marcia Atkins welcomes granddaughter Mary Katherine Grigsby.

September:

Program - How I broke through My Brick Wall by Linda Waldron.
24th - Clara Daniell Williams passes away.

October:

Program - The Special Collections Room by Charlotte Hurt, Head Librarian of the Douglas County Library.
The Society Library merges with the Douglas County Library, in the Special Collections Room.
Meeting place changes to the Douglas County Library on Selman Drive.

November:

December:

Planned Christmas Party gathering at Marcia Atkins home (with finger-foods) canceled due to weather (rain, snow and sleet were all predicted).




The Fourth year - 2001:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Roger Smith
Secretary: Linda Waldron
Treasurer: Linda Jolly
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Rhett Wlliamson
Historian: Marcia Atkins
Publicity: Becky Collins
Chaplain: Willard Tumlin
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins
Webmaster: Larry Noles
Ways and Means:
Membership: Gwen Thigpen

January:

Saturday Computer Classes begin.

February:

Program - Unknown by Mrs. Henley Campbell.
9th - Field trip to library in Anniston, Alabama.
15th - Linda Jolly welcomes first grandchild, Mathew Logan Roberts.

March:

Society 3rd Birthday Party (since we had to cancel the Christmas Party), in lieu of regular meeting, again, at Marcia Atkins home.
Contest for Society slogan held.  Winning slogan is "Digging Up Your Roots"
24th - Linda Waldron welcomes new grandson, Adrian Dean Waldron.
27th - Heritage Book Committee meets with publishers representative.

April:

Program - Title and Content Unknown by Nancy Cornell, President of the Old Campbell County Historical Society.
Beverly Giles husband, Jim, has quintuple bypass heart surgery.
20th - Field trip to Georgia Archives.
24th - Heritage Book Committee meets with publishers representative.
28th - Society mans a table at the Olde Towne/Whole Towne Garage Sale on O'Neal Plaza.

May:

Program - Heritage Book Publications Process by Don Mills, Whitworth Publishing representative.

June:

Program - Education and Schools Through the Years in Douglas County by Vivian Cranford, retired school teacher.
15th - Ken and Myra Wade welcome a new granddaughter, Eryn Caroline Eaton.
19th - Douglas County Board of Commissioners proclaims June 23rd, 2001 to be Douglas County Heritage Book Day.
23rd - Bob James son, Brent, marries Betsy Harris.

July:

Program - Publishing the Cherokee County Heritage Book by Phyllis Porter, chairman of the Cherokee County Heritage Book Committee.
4th - Society enters a float, highlighting the Heritage Book, in the Independence Day Parade, towed by my old pickup - well, maybe it wasn't so old, in 2001.

August:

Program - Working Meeting, Heritage Book by membership.

September:

October:

November:

Meeting held at the new Jackson homestead, in Villa Rica.
5th - Irene Jackson gives a genealogy presentation to Boy Scout Troop 228.

December:

Constitution and By-Laws revised into two separate documents is presented to the society.  Ultimately this was rejected.  I still think it was a good idea, and would have preferred that set up from the beginning.  It would allow changing the rules with amending the Constitution, much as Federal laws are written and revised without Constitutional amendments.





The Fifth year - 2002:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Roger Smith
Secretary: Linda Waldron
Treasurer: Linda Jolly
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Rhett Williamson
Historian: Marcia Atkins
Publicity: Becky Collins
Chaplain: Willard Tumlin
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins & Irene Jackson
Webmaster: Larry Noles
Membership: Gwen Thigpen

January:

Program - How To Go About Tracing Your Indian Ancestry, a film. Carole Gregory takes over as Webmaster.

February:

Program - Sons of the American Revolution - Who, Why, How by Colonel Robert W. Bauchspies.
The Bits, Bytes 'N Nibbles column about computer basics, debuts in the newsletter.
The Society's original Constitution and By-Laws, from August of 1998 are published in the newsletter.

March:

28th - Meeting held at Ryans Steak House on Highway 5 in Douglasville, as a celebration of the Society's 4th birthday.

April:

27th - Joe Baggett, long time genealogy enthusiast and publisher, passes away.

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:




The Sixth year - 2003:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Inez Maddox
Secretary: Linda Waldron
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Chuck Jackson
Historian:
Publicity: Mary Walker
Chaplain: Ken Wade
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins &: Irene Jackson
Webmaster:
Hospitality:

January:

February:

March:

April:

9th - Kathy Brock, Society Vice-President 1999-2000, Doctor of Media Management, Educator, Valedictorian, Basketball Player, Pianist and Genealogist, passes away.

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

25th - Our first Constitutional Amendment is proposed, to extend the term of elected officers to two years.

October:

23rd - Our first Constitutional Amendment is adopted unanimously, thereby making the term of elected officers two years vice one..

November:

December:

23rd - Nell McKelvey, Charter Member, passes away.




The Seventh year - 2004:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Becky Collins
Secretary: Linda Jolly
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Chuck Jackson
Historian:
Publicity: Rhett Williamson
Chaplain: Ken Wade
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins & Irene Jackson
Webmaster:
Ways and Means:
Hospitality:

January:

February:

March:

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Golden Corral.




The Eighth year - 2005:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Becky Collins
Secretary: Linda Jolly
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Chuck Jackson
Historian:
Publicity:
Chaplain: Ken Wade
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins & Irene Jackson
Webmaster:
Ways and Means:
Hospitality:

January:

Marcia Atkins publishes her profile in the Society newsletter.
Chuck Jackson retires (for the third time!).  First was the U.S. Navy, then L-3 Communications (a local defense contractor), then after continuing to work for them as a contract employee for a few years, was finally lured back on the payroll, then retired again this month.  Hopefully it will stick this time!

February:

March:

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:




The Ninth year - 2006:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President: Becky Collins
Secretary: Nell Wiggington
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian: Chuck Jackson
Historian:
Publicity: Paul Trew
Chaplain: Ken Wade
Newsletter Editor: Marcia Atkins & Irene Jackson
Webmaster:
Ways and Means:
Hospitality:

January:

February:

March:

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Chuck and Irene Jackson's Home.  Not well documented, as there was no official Historian at the time.  The Historian is one of the three Appointive Offices established by the Constitution, as are the Librarian and the Parliamentarian.  We are fortunate that I was able to dig up a few personal photos.




The Tenth year - 2007:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President:
Secretary/Treasurer:
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:
Publicity:
Chaplain:
Newsletter Editor:
Webmaster:
Ways and Means:
Hospitality:

January:

February:

March:

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:




The Eleventh year - 2008:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Irene Jackson
Vice-President:
Secretary:
Treasurer:
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

February:

12th - Lamar Edwards, brother-in-law to Irene Jackson, passes away.

March:

3rd - Barbara Edwards, wife of Lamar and sister of Irene Jackson, passes away.

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

December:




The Twelfth year - 2009:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President:
Secretary:
Treasurer:
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

February:

March:

April:

May:

June:

July:

August:

September:

October:

November:

19th - Linda Jolly (former Society President) presents the society with a large banner with our logo on it, and patches for each member.

December:




The Thirteenth year - 2010:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Marcia Atkins
Secretary: Jane Bryant
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Chuck Jackson is appointed Web Master and takes over Web Site maintenance from Tom Rogers.
Marcia Atkins publishes the story of Dennis Eugene Barfield, and his death in World War One, in the Society newsletter.

February:

11th - Hancle Arzona (Woody) Hall (better known as Bonnie) of Douglas County, Georgia reached the Century Mark, 100 years old, and is still going strong.
25th - Hancle Arzona (Woody) Hall receives her Centurion Club Certificate.
Jane Bryant publishes the story of William Harvey Roberts, in the Society newsletter.

March:

Program - The Great Fire and Explosion in Villa Rica by Elaine Bailey.
John Fuller publishes the story of the Great Locomotive Chase, in the Society newsletter.
Joan Windsor publishes the story of George Marble, in the Society newsletter.
Jessie Christine (Abercrombie) Greene, a Centurion Club member, has her biography published in the Society newsletter.
25th - Jessie Christine (Abercrombie) Greene is presented a Centurion Club Certificate.

April:

Program - Diseases and Disasters and how they affected migration.
Paul Trew publishes the story of Colonel Return Jonathan MEIGS, in the Society newsletter.
Paul Trew publishes the story of William Preston (Wild Bill) Longley, in the Society newsletter.
9th - Gwen Thigpens daughter, Teresa Dianne, marries Gregory Stanford Camp.

May:

Program - History of the Sons of the American Revolution and the requirements to join.
Billie Riley Fleming publishes the story of My Riley Cousins, in the Society newsletter.
22nd - Gwen Thigpens grandson, Ryan Joseph Clay, graduates from the U. S. Military Academy at West Point, New York.
28th - Gwen Thigpens grandson, Joshua Lee Clay, graduates from Alexander High School here in Douglasville.

June:

Program - Field Trip: Outing and Picnic at Sweetwater Creek State Park.
Carolyn Bell publishes the story of her ancestor, Peter F. Brown - CSA, in the Society newsletter.

July:

Program - What you can learn from Superior Court Records by Elaine Steere.
Ken Wade publishes his genealogy, Wades Ancestral Journey from Wales, in the Society newsletter.
6th - Claudia Hutchins has a new granddaughter, Kathryn Virginia Warren.
12th - Marcia Atkins has a new grandson, Michael Connor Atkins.

August:

Program - Brick Walls and how members broke through them by the Pittman's.
Claudia Hutchins publishes The Murder of Kate M. Hughes Clay in the Society newsletter.
Chuck Jackson's biography, My Story, is published in the Society newsletter, complete with misspellings, improper punctuation and grammar errors.

September:

Program - unknown
Roger Smith publishes Thars Gold In Them Hills, the story of Joseph Chambers, in the Society newsletter.
Doris Watson's family story and genealogy is published in the Society newsletter.

October:

Program - unknown

November:

Program - History of Campbell County, Georgia; Houses, Pictures and Research Resources by Nancy Cornell of the Campbell County Genealogical Society.
12th - Charles and Billie Fleming welcome new granddaughter, Riley Katherine Fleming.
17th - Sandra Whittington has her first great grandchild, Adalyn Elise Ytzen.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Logan's Roadhouse.




The Fourteenth year - 2011:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Marcia Atkins
Secretary: Jane Bryant
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - Solving Problems in Your Family Tree by Carolyn Bell.
27th - Lillian Estelle Yancey belatedly receives her Centurion Club Certificate at the age of 104 years.
Karen Cosby publishes the story of the Segal Lester Fouts Family, in the Society newsletter.
Elaine Steer publishes Part II of the story of the The Douglasville Scandal of 1891, in the Society newsletter.
31st - Geneva Wehrel, a future Centurion Club member (certificate will finally be presented, posthumously, in February of 2015), passes away.  She had just turned 101 on the 30th of December.  Whew!  Trying to describe this and keep the timeline consistent is mind-boggling!

February:

Program - Sharing Best and Worst Genealogy Web Sites by various members.
Elaine Steere publishes the Ancestors of Ralph William Aiken, in the Society newsletter.

March:

Program - The Pace Family - From England to Virginia to Georgia by Sandy Whittington.
19th - Dedication Ceremony for newly placed tombstone of Captain William Clinton (local Revolutionary War veteran) in the New Hope Cemetery in Villa Rica.
Carolyn Brittain Bell publishes the Aderholds of Douglas County, in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - How One Acquired Land in Georgia Prior to 1803 by Elaine Steere.
29th - Gwen Thigpens grandson, Ryan Clay, graduates from the U. S. Army Ranger School.

May:

Program - Dual program: Story of Bowden College and 41st Georgia Infantry Regiment, with Company G, raised from Carroll County and Company K, raised from Campbell County by Jim and Judy Rowell.

June:

Program - Back to Basics, consisting of lower level instruction on researching your family.
4th - The Society mans a booth at the annual Penny McHenry Hydrangea Festival.
15th - Patricia "Pat" Pittman passes away, at age 63.

July:

Program - Finding Your Ancestors Property by Roger Smith.
The Society newsletter contains a list of old time occupations and their modern eqivalent.  Now posted on the web site, here.

August:

Program - A Working Meeting with several small work groups formed to review, discuss and possibly select research materials to add to be acquired and donated to the Special Collections room in the Library.

September:

Program - Continuation of last months Working Meeting with several small work groups formed to review, discuss and possibly select research materials to add to be acquired and donated to the Special Collections room in the Library.  Also, a brief discussion of historical diseases and epidemics, and how they may have affected your ancestors migrations.
Paul Trew publishes A Country Store, the story of his great-grandfather, in the Society newsletter.
24th - The Society mans a booth at the September Days Festival at the Douglas County Courthouse.

October:

Program - Part II of the April program, How One Acquired Land in Georgia Prior to 1803.  This time concentrating on the unique Georgia Land Lotteries, held in the period 1805 to 1832.  This is followed by a discussion of how the various counties were formed.
Elaine Steere publishes Honoring Josiah Tattnall, Jr., a U.S. Senator and Governor of Georgia, in the Society newslatter.

November:

Program - Working Meeting to make final selection of research materials to be donated to the Special Collections Room in the Library.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Logan's Roadhouse.  Sorry - no photos available, don't know why, maybe I didn't make it.
7th - Jane and Leroy Bryant become Great Grandparents of Ethen Daniel Dulworth.




The Fifteenth year - 2012:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Carolyn Bell
Secretary: Jane Bryant
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - Mistakes to Avoid in Family Research by Carolyn Bell.
15th - Mabel Noles, charter member, passes away at age 64.

February:

Program - Growing up in Douglas County by Vivian Cranford.
Mary Walker rejoins the Society.

March:

Program - The Beginning, a recounting of the Society's 14 year history, by Myra Wade and Marcia Atkins, both Charter Members, who have been here through it all.
Doris Watson's biography is published in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - Confederate Soldiers of Company A, 12th Battalion, Georgia Light artillery by George H. Watkins
Sandra Whittington's biography is published in the Society newsletter.
Sandra Whittington publishes The Hildebrand Family of Douglas County in the Society newsletter.

May:

Program - Lest We Forget: New Manchester and Roswell Deportees by Mary Walker.
Member of the Month - Millicent Nation.
Millicent Nation's biography is published in the Society newsletter.
Paul Trew publishes the story of a distant cousin, William Preston (Wild Bill) Longley in the Society newsletter.

June:

Program - Slide Show of Old Photos of Douglas County by Jeff Champion.
Member of the Month - Benny Roger Smith.
Benny Roger Smith's biography is published in the Society newsletter.

July:

Program - Field Trip - Macintosh Reserve, picnic dinner and presentation on Chief Macintosh for whom the Reserve is named, by Marcia Atkins and Elaine Steere.
Member of the Month - Lisa Cooper.
Lisa Cooper's biography is published in the Society newsletter.

August:

September:

Program - The Techology Used for Genealogical Research, by Carolyn Bell.
Member of the Month - Sylvia Brown Vick.
Sylvia Brown Vick's biography is published in the Society newsletter.
Paul Trew publishes the completion of A Country Store, the story of his great-grandfather, in the Society newsletter.

October:

Program - Climbing Your Family Tree, by Librarian Chris Wilt, who also brought us up-to-date on the goings on in the Special Collections Room at the library.
Marcia Atkins publishes the William G. Black Family History in the Society newsletter.
Richard Argo publishes Shedding a Little Light on a Dark Corner, a brief history of that mysterious part of Douglas County known as Dark Corner.

November:

Program - What we Receently Ordered for the Special Collections Room at the Library, by Marcia Atkins.
Mary Walker publishes Good Reasons to do Genealogical Research That Should not be Posted on Your Ancestry Page in the Society newletter.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Logan's Roadhouse.
The Assassination of Chief William McIntosh, an article excerpted from from the book "A North Georgia Journal of History, Volume II, A Twenty-Three County Compendium of Historic Information," co-written, compiled and edited by Olin Jackson, is published in the Society newsletter.




The Sixteenth year - 2013:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Carolyn Bell
Secretary: Jane Bryant
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Regular meeting place changes from Douglas County Library to Heritage Baptist Church.
Program - Facilities at the Family Centers of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, both Newnan and Douglasville locations, by Roger Hoffman.
Paul Trew's biography is published in the Society newletter.
Marcia Atkins publishes Glympes of the Past, the story of the old Bomar home on Chapel Hilll Road, in the Society newsletter.
24th -

February:

Program - Fairplay District, Douglas County, Georgia - Early 1900s by Carolyn Bell with member participation.
Annette Hopgood publishes the story of Dr. James E. Henley, in the Society newsletter.
27th - Shirley Jean Aiken, wife of Ralph Aiken, passes away.

March:

Program - A Preservation Battle Won by Sandy Whittington and Marcia Atkins.
Annette Hopgood publishes the story of Maggie Lou Henly Bomar, in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - Member Sharing and Participation by the membership.
Annette Hopgood publishes the story of Maggie Lou Henly Bomar, in the Society newsletter.

May:

Program - Mystery of the Trees by Don Wells, of the Mountain Stewards (a conservation organization) and co-author (with his wife, Diane) of the book Mystery of the Trees.
Annette Hopgood publishes the story of Captain Caleb Perry Bowen, in the Society newsletter.
13th - Lillian Estelle Yancey, Centurion Club Certificate holder, passes away at the ripe old age of 106 years.

June:

Program - Field Trip: Tour of the Pine Mountain Gold Museum, in Villa Rica.
Annette Hopgood publishes the story of Tallulah Florence Bullard Henly DuPre (or DuPree), in the Society newsletter.

July:

Program - Sharing Your Genealogical Stories by the membership.
Gerald Teal publishes the story of Frank and Jesse James in the Society newsletter.

August:

Program - Finding William D. Presley and Annie Slater and How the Research Was Done by Elaine Steere and Marcia Atkins.

September:

Program - Research Materials Available at the Ingram Library by Susanne Durham, Assistant Professor and Head of Special Collections for the Ingram Library of the University of West Georgia.
Jane Bryant receives 4 First Families of Douglas County, Georgia Certificates.
7th - Mildred Poindexter Adams is presented a Centurion Club Certificate.
21st - The Society mans a booth at the September Saturdays Festival, at the Douglas County Courthouse.

October:

Program - Identifying Family Photographs by Angela Pendleton, from the Our Genealogy Group, at Clayton State University.
(Katherine) Jane (Wallace) Bryant has her biography published in the Society newsletter.

November:

Program - Did your Great Grandfather Die Intestate? by Roger Smith.
Elaine Steere publishes Bright's Trace: The Road to Victory at King's Mountain, in the Society newsletter.
New officers elected: Paul Trew - President; No Takers - Vice-President; Marcia Atkins - Secretary; Gwen Thigpen - Treasurer.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Dinner's Ready (now defunct).




The Seventeenth year - 2014:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Vacant - no takers
Secretary: Marcia Atkins
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - What was this program called? Anyone remember?, by Ray Henderson, local author of The History of the Pony Club (a history of crime in frontier America with two case studies: The East Florida Rangers and The Pony Club of Carroll County, Georgia) and The 100 Day War.
Sylvia Vick publishes Fifty Years of Georgia Alpha Sigma in Douglas County, in the Society newsletter.

February:

Program - Start With Yourself, by Sylvia Vick.
Marcia Atkins publishes The Mystery of Jack Smith Church Cemetery, in the Society newsletter.

March:

Program - Campbellton As It Might Have Been, by Sidney Brown.
Marcia Atkins publishes How Research of the Dodson Family in Douglas County Solved a Mystery in Nashville, Tennessee, in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - Do No Harm: Avoiding Damage to Gravestones, by Sandy Whittington.
Marcia Atkins publishes story of a Douglasville Soldier (Dennis E. Barfield) a World War II Casualty at Normandy, in the Society newsletter.

May:

Program - The Real Thing: The story of the Candler Family and Asa Candler's contribution to Coca Cola, by Elain Steere.
Robin Thackston publishes Meeting New Members, a brief introduction of our new members, in the Society newsletter.

June:

Program - The Historic Oakland Foundation, by David Moore.
Paul Trew publishes the story of The Milo Twins (Pauls second cousins, once removed), in the Society newsletter.

July:

Program - Field Trip: Tour of the Old Courthouse Museum, on Broad Street (Bankhead Highway).
Mary Walker publishes the story of Frances (Fannie) Tallulah's Famous Quilt, in the Society newsletter.
24th - Lurlie Willis Furr is presented a Centurion Club Certificate for her 101st Birthday, at the Garden Terrace Nursing Home.

August:

Program - Where to find death certificates, and everything you need to know to help your genealogical research, by Marcia Atkins.
Paul Trew publishes the Ancestors of President John Calvin Coolidge, Jr. (and How Paul Trew is Related to Them), in the Society newsletter.
1st - Lurlie Willis Furr, Centurion Club Certificate holder passes away at age 101.

September:

Program - All About Dark Corner, by John Bailey, author of The History of Dark Corner, Campbellton County, Georgia.
Marcia Atkins publishes the Diggs Family Migration, in the Society newsletter.

October:

Program - The Mystery Program - no one knows what it was about (unless you were there, of course), by Mary Walker.
Elaine Steere publishes The Douglasville Saloon Era 1877-1886, in the Society newsletter.

November:

Program - Ezekial Polk, Pioneer Family of Douglas and Campbell Counties, by Elaine Steere.  This family includes the 11th President of the United States, James K. Polk, the youngest man elected as President (at the time).  An ardent believer in "Manifest Destiny," he increased the territorial limits of the United States by 1/3 during his term, primarily due to the annexation of Texas and large territories in the Southwest and along the Pacific coast, which in turn led to the establishment of the Department of the Interior.  The northern border of the United States was also established under Polk, as were the Naval Academy and the Smithsonian Institution.
The Society newsletter re-publishes the article Sheriffs of Douglas County, originally published in the Douglas Neighbor on July 6th, 1994 and authored by Joe Baggett.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Golden Corral.
Sylvia Vick and Billy West publish The Wounded CSA Soldier Moses Daniell, in the Society newsletter.
14th - Lucille Hilton Redding of Winston, Georgia, the first elected female Sheriff in the state, passes away at the age of 97.  NOTE: Thirty-two years prior, Lula Duggan Camp had been appointed to complete her husbands term, but was never elected in her own right.




The Eighteenth year - 2015:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Vacant - no takers
Secretary: Marcia Atkins
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - Ghost Towns and Mills in the Atlanta Area, by Robert Jones, President of the Kennesaw Historical Society and author of a number of books on Civil War and/or RailRoad themes, including Retracing the Route of Sherman's Atlanta Campaign and Great Naval Battles of the Civil War.

February:

Program - Meeting cancelled due to inclement weather.
Elaine Steere publishes The Fouts Mill Story 1830-1978, in the Society newsletter.
Claudia Hutchins publishes Uncle Ben Brown and the Scrapbook, the story of a professional boxer and how his descendents acquired the unexpected and surprising scrapbook.
5th - Anna Horowitz has her 100th birthday.
5th - Geneva Wehrel is belatedly, and posthumously, presented a Centurion Club Certificate.  She celebrated her 100th birthday on the 30th of December, 2009, and passed away on January 31st, 2011.
7th - Anna Horowitz is presented a Centurion Club Certificate.

March:

Program - Ezekiel Polk, The Georgia Years, by Elaine Steere (carried over from February).
Paul Trew publishes Early Douglas County, the story of the Union Grove Baptist Church, in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - Members Show and Tell session.

May:

Program - How to Get and Use DNA tests, by Roger Smith; How to add family information to the Find A Grave web site, by Sandy Whittington; and How to Find Street Addresses on Google Earth and Virtual Pike, by Paul Trew.
A Glossary of Occupations Found in Census Records published in the Society newsletter.  This chart is now on the web site, here.

June:

Program - Evolution of The Name Game Played in Douglas County, by Elaine Steere.

July:

Program - History of the Pace Family, by Sandy Whittington.
Elaine Steere publishes The Morris Family of Morristown, in the Society newsletter.
27th - Clara (Walker) Belcher is presented a Centurion Club Certificate.

August:

Program - Evolution of The Name Game Played in Douglas County, by Elaine Steere.  Part II, I presume.

September:

Program - The Town Of Campbellton, by Sid Brown.
19th - The society mans a booth at the September Saturdays Festival

October:

Program - The Historical Costumes and with Artifacts presented by the The Villa Rica Re-enactors, in Civil War costumes, with artifacts of the period.
Marcia Atkins publishes Voices From the Past, the Selman family story, in the Society newsletter.
Brenda Joyce Abercrombie Brazel was presented with 10 (yes, ten!) First Families of Douglas County Certificates.  That may be a new record - it certainly is a new record for simultaneous presentations.

November:

Program - What's new at the Family Search free genealogy website, and how to use the new WIKI function, by Norm Brazel.
Bi-annual election of new officers:
Paul Trew - President
Elaine Steere - Vice-President
Michele Hill - Secretary
Gwen Thigpen - Treasurer

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at Marva's Place, a new restaurant in downtown Douglasville.  Most members were not pleased with either the food (barely adequate) or the service (very poor).  It is doubtful we will return.
Elaine Steere publishes part 1 of Music, a Wiseman Gene, the story of Scott Wiseman and Myrtle Cooper (Skyland Scotty and Lulu Belle - a country music act) in the Society newsletter.




The Nineteenth year - 2016:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Elaine Steere
Secretary: Michele Hill
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - How the Creek and Cherokee lived in this area, by John Bailey.
Brenda Joyce Abercrombie Brazel presented with an additional 5 (yes, five!) First Families of Douglas County Certificates.  Definitely a new record - may never be surpassed!
Elaine Steere publishes part 2 of Music, a Wiseman Gene, the story of Scott Wiseman and Myrtle Cooper (Skyland Scotty and Lulu Belle - a country music act) in the Society newsletter.
Gerald Teal is reported to have undergone prostrate surgery.
Angelyn Blackstock is reported to have suffered a heart attack.
Rhett Williamson (our founder) is reported to have deteriorating health.  His age is catching up to him.

February:

Program - Citizen Soldiers and how to find them up to 1850, by Elaine Steere.
Elaine Steere publishes part 3 of Music, a Wiseman Gene, the story of Scott Wiseman and Myrtle Cooper (Skyland Scotty and Lulu Belle - a country music act) in the Society newsletter.
Marian Bailey Presswood (Polk County Historian) publishes U. S. Presidents Interesting Facts, in the Society newsletter.

March:

Program - History of Campbell County, by Roger Smith.
Elaine Steere publishes part 4 of Music, a Wiseman Gene, the story of Scott Wiseman and Myrtle Cooper (Skyland Scotty and Lulu Belle - a country music act) in the Society newsletter.

April:

Program - The book Charged with Treason, the story of the workers and families of the New Manchester and Roswell Mills, by Michael Hitt.  Michael Hitt is an author, and a Roswell Police Officer.
Elaine Steere publishes part 5 of Music, a Wiseman Gene, the story of Scott Wiseman and Myrtle Cooper (Skyland Scotty and Lulu Belle - a country music act) in the Society newsletter.

May:

Program - A Tribute to Military Veterans, by William Michael Brandt, who served as a helicopter pilot during the Vietnam Conflict, reaching the rank of Captain in the U.S. Army.

June:

Program - The Draketown Tragedy, by Elaaine Bailey and Patricia Mullinax.
Elaine Steere publishes Who is John Long and Why Should We Care?, the story of the Hart house in Villa Rica, in the Society newsletter.

July:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

August:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

September:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

October:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

November:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at xxxxx xxxxx.




The Twentieth year - 2017:

Officers:

Elected:
President: Paul Trew
Vice-President: Elaine Steere
Secretary: Michele Hill
Treasurer: Gwen Thigpen
Appointive:
Librarian:
Parliamentarian:
Historian:

January:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

February:

Program - Navigating Ancestry.com, Part I, by Marcia Atkins.

March:

Program - Navigating Ancestry.com, Part II, by Marcia Atkins.

April:

Program - Navigating Ancestry.com, Part II, by Marcia Atkins.

May:

Program - Navigating Ancestry.com, Part III, by Marcia Atkins.
18th - Kathryn Bryant (grand daughter of Chuck and Irene Jackson) graduates from the 4th grade at Villa Rica Elementary, with the following honors:

As you might imagine, we are all quite proud of her - especially GrandPa Chuck.

June:

Program - The Times of My Life, by Elaine Steere.

July:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

August:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

September:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

October:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

November:

Program - , by xxx yyyyy.

December:

Program - Annual Christmas Dinner, held at xxxxx xxxxx.



As always, I am pounding away at it...

Pounding Keyboard

Please Note:  If you have any Society newsletters prior to 2010, I would dearly love a copy, so I can add any events of note to this page.

Thank you in advance...